What Are Good Samaritan Laws?
[…] The trouble is that some bystanders who intervene to help can cause catastrophic damage. Someone who tries to use a defibrillator available in a public spot without proper guidance may cause broken bones or may cause a fatality. Good Samaritans can especially cause injuries if they fail to call 911 in an emergency and fail to follow emergency instructions. When they attempt to help based on their own understanding of a situation and cause more harm than good, an injured person may still have a claim, even with Good Samaritan laws in place.
Does Texas Have a Good Samaritan Law?
In Texas, section 74.151 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code is the Good Samaritan law. According to the Texas good Samaritan law definition, “A person who in good faith administers emergency care is not liable in civil damages for an act performed during the emergency unless the act is wilfully or wantonly negligent.” The law specifically shields individuals who use automated external defibrillators to deliver electric shocks to those who may be having a heart attack. It also specifically protects volunteer emergency responders and individuals with no medical training.